Hymas v. Labor Com'n
[…] Ae Clevite, Inc. v. Labor Comm'n, 2000 UT App 35, ¶ 7, 996 P.2d 1072. We will uphold the Labor Commission's determination unless it "exceeds the bounds of reasonableness and rationality." Id.

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 Compensation for a work-related death is governed by Utah Code section 34A-2-401 (Workers Compensation Act), which states:

(1) An employee ... who is injured and the dependents of each such employee who is killed, by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, wherever such injury occurred, if the accident was not purposely self-inflicted, shall be paid:

(a) compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury or death;

(b) the amount provided in this chapter for:

(i) medical, nurse, and hospital services;

(ii) medicines; and (iii) in case of death, the amount of funeral expenses.

Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401 (Supp.2008). Claimants pursuing compensation under the Workers Compensation Act must prove that the employee was killed "by accident," and must also show both medical and legal causation. See Allen v. Industrial Comm'n., 729 P.2d 15, 18, 22-23 (Utah 1986).