Hynes v. Lakefront Mgmt. Auth.
[…] 1. Louisiana's Anti-SLAPP Statute[3]

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 971 provides that:

A cause of action against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue shall be subject to a special motion to strike, unless the court determines that the plaintiff has established a probability of success on the claim

La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 (A)(1). The filing of a special motion to strike results in a stay of all discovery. Id. art. 971(D). And the prevailing party on such a motion is awarded its reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. Id. art. 971(B).

Article 971 further provides that an act “in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue” includes the following:

5
(a) Any written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.