Hystad v. Industrial Com'n, 11044
[…] The Hystads contend that because there was no evidence of different stratigraphic intervals in the Poe-Red River pool, there was no basis for spacing units of a non-uniform size or shape.
Exeter and the Commission assert that the term "zone" as used in Section 38-08-07(1), N.D.C.C., refers to geographic area rather than stratigraphic interval.
Section 38-08-07, N.D.C.C., deals with the Commission's authority to set spacing units and provides in subdivision (2) that "the size and shape of spacing units are to be such as will result in the efficient and economic development of the pool as a whole."
The standard for uniform size and shape spacing units is provided in Section 38-08-07(1), N.D.C.C.:
[Emphasis added.]
The standard of a reasonably uniform spacing plan throughout the pool is also repeated in Sections 38-08-07(3) and (4), N.D.C.C.