E.I. Dupont De Nemours and Co. v. U.S.
[…] CadleRock Props. Joint Venture, L.P. v. Schilberg, No. 3:01CV896, 2005 WL 1683494, at *5 (D.Conn. July 19, 2005).

This case requires us to dive head-first into a particularly convoluted area of the law: apportionment of cleanup costs among potentially responsible parties ("PRPs").2 See Artesian Water, 851 F.2d at 648 (noting that CERCLA's "difficult[ies][are] particularly apparent in the response costs area"). Several sections of CERCLA are relevant to this issue.

A. Sections 106 and 107

Under CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) the United States may take action to "secure such relief as may be necessary to abate" a "substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility." CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), defines "covered persons" who are liable for these and other costs as:

(1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility,