E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. v. Kolon Indus., Inc., Civil Action No. 3:09cv058.
[…] See DuPont's Mem. Supp. at 21. DuPont also originally sought an award of “nontaxable costs in the total amount of $12,987,742.21,” less the costs awarded in connection with the APPLICATION FOR FEES AND EXPENSES. (DuPont's Mem. Supp. at 21.) The amounts sought in the initial memorandum were later amended. The most recent amounts, as of the reply memorandum, are $18,900,134.36 for fees and $10,316,534.78 for non-taxable costs.
Because the claim on which Dupont prevailed was based on the Virginia Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“VUTSA”), Va.Code Ann. § 59.1–338.1, which authorizes an award of attorneys' fees to the prevailing party, the analysis begins with that aspect of DuPont's motion. Section 59.1–338.1 provides that: “[i]f the court determines that ... (ii) willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party.”
The jury found and the Court also has held that the misappropriation was “willful and malicious.” See Jury Verdict, Sept. 14, 2011 (Docket No. 1514); Mem.