I. T. Sales, Inc. v. Dry
[…] In its motion for judgment, the plaintiff asserted claims against the defendant for the alleged breach of contractual provisions concerning settlement of drawing account payments and of the cost of merchandise samples furnished the defendant by the plaintiff.

As posed by the defendant, the question for decision is:

Where a contract is made in the State of Virginia, but substantially all of the performance under the terms of the contract takes place outside the State of Virginia, does (sic) service of process and jurisdiction lie pursuant to Section 8-81.2 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, now Section 8.01-328.1 for breech (sic) of such contract(?)

We answer this question affirmatively. Under Code § 8-81.2 (now § 8.01-328.1), cited in the above quotation, a Virginia court "may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's ... (t)ransacting any business in this State."

In another "long-arm" case decided today, Associates Financial Services Co., Inc. v. McPeek, 222 Va. ---, 278 S.E.2d 847 (1981), the McPeeks, Virginia residents, went to Maryland and purchased a truck.