A.I. Trade Finance, Inc. v. Petra Bank
[…] A. Personal Jurisdiction Under New York Law

Personal jurisdiction over Petra Bank in this diversity action is governed by New York law. The district court rejected each of the three grounds A.I. Trade posited for jurisdiction: (1) transacting business in the state under CPLR 302(a)(1); (2) doing business in the state under CPLR 301; and (3) quasi in rem jurisdiction. See N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. 301, 302 (McKinney 1990). We conclude that jurisdiction exists for this dispute on a fourth ground, raised on appeal, and hold that Petra Bank is amenable to suit under CPLR 302(a)(1) because it contracted to supply services in the state.

CPLR 302(a)(1) confers jurisdiction over "any non-domiciliary" who "transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state," so long as the cause of action arises from that contract. A.I. Trade argues that Petra Bank's guaranty payable in New York is a contract for services in New York within the meaning of CPLR 302(a)(1).