Ibanez v. State
[…] The assaultive act which causes the death of an individual must be intentional. Furthermore, under the Penal Code's definition of robbery, see V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 29.02, an assault which occurs in the course of committing a theft must be committed with the intent to obtain or maintain control of property. This Court has previously held that the term "in the course of committing" as used in the capital murder statute has the same meaning as the term used and defined in the robbery statute. Riles v. State, 595 S.W.2d 858 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 29.01(1). § 29.01(1) defines the term 'in the course of committing theft' as "conduct which occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the commission of..". The State, in order to obtain a conviction, was bound to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant committed the murder during the commission of a robbery.