Ibarra v. State, 69617
[…] The verdict form gave the jury its choice of finding Ibarra not guilty, guilty of petit larceny, or guilty of larceny from the person. After deliberation, the jury found Ibarra guilty of larceny from the person.

Ibarra timely appealed. In a split decision, the court of appeals vacated Ibarra’s conviction for the reason the evidence did not establish the elements required for the crime of larceny from the person. The State petitioned for review under NRAP 40B, which we granted.

II.
A.

Larceny from the person has been a crime in Nevada since 1911 See 1911 Nev. Crimes & Punishments § 557, codified in 2 Nev. Rev. Laws § 6822 (1912). Except for its penalty provisions, the statute has changed little over the past 100 years. NRS 205.270 defines the crime of larceny from the person as follows:

1. A person who, under circumstances not amounting to robbery, with the intent to steal or appropriate to his or her own use, takes property from the person of another, without the other person’s consent, is guilty of:
(a) If the value of the property taken is less than $3,500, a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 [.]

Ibarra’s sole issue on appeal is the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction. He accepts that sufficient evidence established he intended to steal the phone.