ICC v. Southwest Marketing Association
[…] The cooperative association, in order to be eligible to perform for-hire transportation service in interstate commerce by motor vehicle under Title 49, Section 303(b) (5), U.S.Code, must meet the definition of such an association and comply with the provisions of Title 12, Sections 1141 to 1141j, known as the Agricultural Marketing Act and particularly with Section 1141j thereof, which provides:

(a) As used in this subchapter, the term `cooperative association' means any association in which farmers act together in processing, preparing for market, handling, and/or marketing the farm products of persons so engaged, and also means any association in which farmers act together in purchasing, testing, grading, processing, distributing, and/or furnishing farm supplies and/or farm business services: provided, however, That such associations are operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof as such producers or purchasers and conform to one or both of the following requirements:
First. That no member of the association is allowed more than one vote because of the amount of stock or membership capital he may own therein; and
Second. That the association does not pay dividends on stock or membership capital in excess of 8 per centum per annum.

And in any case to the following:

Third. That the association shall not deal in farm products, farm supplies, and farm business services with or for nonmembers in an amount greater in value than the total amount of such business transacted by it with or for members. All business transacted by any cooperative association for or on behalf of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof shall be disregarded in determining the volume of member and nonmember business transacted by such association. (Emphasis added)

SMA does not deal in farm products or farm supplies. It performs transportation as a for-hire carrier by motor vehicle in interstate commerce. Transportation is a service.