Idaho Potato Com'n v. Washington Potato Com'n
[…] Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 1542, p. 639 (1971). Here, the trademark registrant is the State of Idaho and as such is granted the right to sue for infringement. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1114. The term "registrant," however, is defined as including legal representatives, successors and assigns of a registrant. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1127. In its broadest sense, "legal representative" means one who stands in the place of and represents the interests of another. Black's Law Dictionary, Revised 4th Ed. (1966). By virtue of Idaho Code § 22-1201 et seq., the I.P.C. stands in the place of and represents the interests of the State of Idaho in guarding against infringement of the trademark "Idaho". Idaho Code § 22-1207 grants the I.P.C. the following powers:

". . .
8. To define and designate the character of the brands, labels, stencils, or other distinctive marks under which said potatoes may be marketed in order to secure the greatest returns to producers and meet the requirements of their advertising campaign.
9. To devise and arrange for the application of either a seal, label, brand, package, or any other suitable device that will protect the identity of the original Idaho pack of potatoes as near to the final consumer as possible.
10. Whenever and wherever it deems it to be necessary the commission shall use its offices to prevent any substitution of other potatoes for Idaho potatoes and to prevent the misrepresentation or the misbranding of Idaho potatoes at any and all times at any and all points where they discover the same is being done."

Idaho Code § 22-1207 contemplates that the I.P.C. will administer the application of the mark "Idaho" to Idaho potatoes. Supervision and control over the use and protection of the mark has been delegated to the I.P.C.