Idaho Potato Com'n v. M & M Produce Farms & Sales, 97 CIV. 8125(CLB).
[…] The sole issue is whether the IPC enjoys sovereign immunity as an agency created by the Idaho Legislature charged with promoting the sale of Idaho potatoes. The legislative purpose of the IPC is to exercise the power of the State of Idaho in resisting the unlawful branding of other potatoes as Idaho potatoes and protect the quality of Idaho potatoes. In an effort to further this result and to protect the identity and integrity of Idaho potatoes, pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 22-1207(9), the IPC is required to "devise and require the application of either a seal, label brand package or other suitable device that will protect the identity of the original Idaho pack of potatoes as near to the final consumer as possible." In furtherance of this statutory mission, the IPC or the State of Idaho itself, duly registered in the principal register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office the five certification marks described in this Court's First Opinion.