Igbinovia v. State
[…] Each of the appellants now contest the restitution orders.

We first address appellant Igbinovia's claim--that the district judge who sentenced him lacked statutory authority to order him, as a part of his sentence, to pay restitution to Metro for the money Metro expended in buying marijuana and cocaine from him. The statutory basis in Nevada for ordering restitution as part of a sentence is NRS 176.033, which provides, in relevant part:

Sentence of imprisonment required or permitted by statute; Definite period; restitution; modification of sentence.

1. If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:

(a) Sentence the defendant to imprisonment for a definite period of time ...; and

(b) If restitution is appropriate, set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense and for expenses related to extradition....

(Emphasis added.) The precise question, then, is whether Metro is a "victim" within the meaning of NRS 176.033.

The legislature did not define "victim" in NRS 176.033 or elsewhere in the statutory scheme within which the provision falls.