Igneri v. Moore, 89-CV-517.
[…] See also Public Advisory Council's "Procedures to Request Deletions or Exemptions From Financial Disclosure". Nevertheless, the failure otherwise to truthfully comply with the financial disclosure provisions may result in the imposition of a civil penalty (not to exceed $10,000) or in the criminal prosecution of a misdemeanor. N.Y.Pub.Off.L. § 73-a(4).

Insofar as the provisions in the Act pertaining to the regulation of professional and business activities are concerned, briefly stated, section 73(4) enacts a prohibition on selling goods or services to a State agency or to the City of New York unless in each case the "goods or services are provided pursuant to an award or contract let after public notice and competitive bidding," N.Y.Pub.Off.L. § 73(4) (McKinney 1988), and section 73(7) enacts a prohibition from accepting compensation for appearing before State or New York City agencies in connection with a variety of activities, see id. § 73(7)(a) and (b) (McKinney 1988).