ILC Data Device Corp. v. County of Suffolk
[…] The foregoing constitutional provision is repeated virtually verbatim in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12), and the legislative powers conferred on local governments by the Constitution and the Municipal Home Rule Law are to be broadly construed (see, N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3[c]; Municipal Home Rule Law § 51; Kamhi v. Town of Yorktown, 74 N.Y.2d 423, 548 N.Y.S.2d 144, 547 N.E.2d 346).

The plaintiffs contend, and the Supreme Court found, that regardless of whether Local Law No. 21 could be validly enacted pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, its adoption is precluded by Municipal Home Rule Law § 11(1)(f), which provides in relevant part as follows:

"Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the legislative body shall not be deemed authorized by this chapter to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law:

* * * * * *

"f. Applies to or affects any provision of * * * the labor law * * * or the workmen's compensation law". 4