ILC Data Device Corp. v. County of Suffolk
[…] In discussing the extent of the County's home rule powers, it is useful to note that "since the fount of the police power is the sovereign State, such power can be exercised by a local governmental unit only when and to the degree it has been delegated such lawmaking authority" (People v. De Jesus, 54 N.Y.2d 465, 468, 446 N.Y.S.2d 207, 430 N.E.2d 1260; see, Matter of Ames v. Smoot, 98 A.D.2d 216, 471 N.Y.S.2d 128). Local governments have indeed received broad grants of legislative power in order to enact laws affecting their parochial concerns (see, N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 2[c][i]; Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1][i]. However, their authority to legislate goes far beyond purely local matters, as is evidenced by the language of the New York Constitution, article IX, § 2(c)(ii)(10):

"In addition to powers granted in the statute of local governments or in any other law * * * (ii) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law 3 relating to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property, affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local government:

* * * * * *

"(10) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein " (emphasis supplied).