Ildefonso-Candelario v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
[…] Cons. Stat. § 4904(a), also involved moral turpitude. Matter of Jurado-Delgado , 24 I. & N. Dec. 29, 33-35 (BIA 2006). In such cases, "it is the intent to mislead that is the controlling factor." Id. at 35.

The problem with this analogy is that section 5101 encompasses non-fraudulent as well as fraudulent conduct, such as obstruction by "physical interference or obstacle." The Immigration Judge recognized the breadth of this monition, but concluded that the fact that a perpetrator "intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function" categorically incorporates morally turpitudinous conduct. The BIA adopted this reasoning, citing Matter of Jurado-Delgado for the proposition that "the ‘controlling factor’ is the intent to obstruct, impair, or pervert the lawful operations of government." App. at 5.