Ill. Farmers Ins. Co. v. Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 62J.23; 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1).

When a chiropractor refers a patient who has been injured in a car accident for a scan, MDI asks the patient to sign a medical lien requiring the patient to pay MDI's bill out of any settlement of the patient's insurance claim. See Compl. ¶ 30. MDI then submits a health-insurance-claim form — known as a CMS 1500 form3 — to the patient's automobile insurer for reimbursement of the cost of the MRI scan. See id. ¶ 41; Minn. Stat. § 62J.52, subd. 2(a) (2008) (requiring that "all noninstitutional health care services . . . must be billed using the health insurance claim form CMS 1500 . . . ."). Those forms require that the person seeking reimbursement include certain information, such as the patient's name, address, and insurance status; the medical services provided to the patient; and the charges associated with those services. See Compl. ¶ 39; Compl.