Illinois Dept. of Healthcare v. Wiszowaty
[…] Act 83-707 § 1, eff. September 23, 1983 (amending Ill. Rev. Stat 1981, ch. 110, par. 2-1303). Pursuant to this legislation, the first phrase in section 2-1303, "Judgments recovered before any court shall draw interest" was changed to "Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest." (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 83-707 § 1, eff. September 23, 1983. In 1984, the General Assembly did away with the apparent duplication of the two statutes by amending section 12-109 of the Code to simply incorporate section 2-1303 of the Act. Burwell, 324 Ill.App.3d at 211, 257 Ill.Dec. 633, 753 N.E.2d at 1260 (Cook, J., dissenting) (explaining the source of the apparent duplication in statutes). After the 1984 amendment, section 12-109 of the Code simply read: "Every judgment shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 12-109. This lack of substantive and relevant change to the law is significant because the General Assembly is presumed to know how its laws are being construed in the courts.