Illinois Farmers Ins. Co. v. Cisco
[…] Cisco's estate and Shane sought to collect additional uninsured-motorist benefits under automobile insurance policies issued to them on their personal vehicles by Illinois Farmers Insurance Company. In both cases, Illinois Farmers denied coverage based on an uninsured-motorist coverage exclusion.

The appellate court, in each case, found that Illinois Farmers' exclusionary language violated section 143a-2(1) of the Insurance Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 73, par. 755a-2(1)). Section 143a-2(1) provides:

"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is offered in an amount up to the insured's bodily injury liability limits." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 73, par. 755a-2(1).