Illinois v. Abbott Associates, Inc
[…] II

Section 4F(a) of the Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C. § 15f(a) (1976), provides that, whenever the Attorney General of the United States has brought an action under the antitrust laws, and he has reason to believe that any State attorney general would be entitled to bring a federal action based substantially on the same alleged violation, he shall promptly give written notification to that official. Under § 4F(b), 15 U.S.C. § 15f(b), in order to assist a State attorney general in evaluating this notice or in bringing an action, the Attorney General of the United States "shall, upon request by such State attorney general, make available to him, to the extent permitted by law, any investigative files or other materials which are or may be relevant or material to the actual or potential cause of action under sections 12 to 27 of this title."

The plain language of § 4F(b) of the Act requires us to evaluate the legal context in which Congress legislated in 1976. The statute expressly mandates disclosure of investigative files and other materials only "to the extent permitted by law."