ILMO Prods. Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶ 12 C. The Procedural History

¶ 13 In February 2008, ILMO sued defendants, seeking a declaratory judgment that the retailers' occupation tax and use tax were improper. In July 2012, ILMO filed a motion for summary judgment based on the parties' previously outlined stipulated facts, positing that (1) the "HAZMAT" fees ILMO imposed on its high-pressure gas cylinders were not subject to the retailers' occupation tax because they concerned a nontaxable rental, rather than a taxable sale (see 35 ILCS 120/2 (West 2008) (the retailers' occupation tax is a tax "imposed upon persons in the business of selling at retail tangible personal property" (emphasis added)), and (2) the cryogenic systems were exempt from the use tax as manufacturing machinery because it uses those systems to convert bulk liquid gases into gaseous gases for sale to its customers (see 35 ILCS 105/3-5(18) (West 2008) (exempting from the use tax "[m]anufacturing and