ILMO Prods. Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] stipulated facts, positing that (1) the "HAZMAT" fees ILMO imposed on its high-pressure gas cylinders were not subject to the retailers' occupation tax because they concerned a nontaxable rental, rather than a taxable sale (see 35 ILCS 120/2 (West 2008) (the retailers' occupation tax is a tax "imposed upon persons in the business of selling at retail tangible personal property" (emphasis added)), and (2) the cryogenic systems were exempt from the use tax as manufacturing machinery because it uses those systems to convert bulk liquid gases into gaseous gases for sale to its customers (see 35 ILCS 105/3-5(18) (West 2008) (exempting from the use tax "[m]anufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used primarily in the process of manufacturing or assembling tangible personal property for wholesale or retail sail or lease" (emphasis added)). (ILMO also argued that the imposition of the use tax on the cryogenic systems was improper because its customersused the those systems to convert—or, "manufacture"—the gases as well.)

¶ 14 Revenue responded that summary judgment was improper for two reasons.