IMED Corp. v. Systems Engineering Associates Corp.
[…] ("the Act"), or the common law doctrine of trade secrets, which was first recognized in Alabama in Drill Parts & Service Co. v. Joy Manufacturing Co., 439 So.2d 43 (Ala.1983). The plaintiffs maintain that if it is possible for them to state a claim against Lewis under the Act, then our inquiry need go no further; however, if it is not possible to state a claim under the Act, then, the plaintiffs argue, we must look to the common law to answer these certified questions.

Section 8-27-3 defines "misappropriation" as follows:

"A person who discloses or uses the trade secret of another, without a privilege to do so, is liable to the other for misappropriation of the trade secret if:

"(1) That person discovered the trade secret by improper means;

"(2) That person's disclosure or use constitutes a breach of confidence reposed in that person by the other;