IMED Corp. v. Systems Engineering Associates Corp.
[…] Words used in a statute must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect. Tuscaloosa County Comm'n v. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n of Tuscaloosa County, 589 So.2d 687 (Ala.1991).

Section 8-27-3 is not ambiguous. It clearly states that "[a] person who discloses or uses a trade secret of another ... is liable to the other for misappropriation ... if ... [t]hat person learned the trade secret from a third person, and knew or should have...

To continue reading

Request your trial
446 practice notes
  • Hicks v. State (Ex parte Hicks), 1110620.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Alabama
    • 18 d5 Abril d5 2014
    ...effect.” ’“ ‘ “Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Nielsen, 714 So.2d 293, 296 (Ala.1998) (quoting IMED Corp. v.