Imex Intern., Inc. v. WIRES EL
[…] We do not agree.

(a) This was a suit on open account brought by the seller, a merchant, who extended credit and delivered tangible property in the ordinary course of business, against the purchaser, a merchant, who did business with the seller on credit. An action for an open account on invoice is an action on implied contract where the seller fully performed on a unilateral contract by delivery of the goods and where the purchaser either expressly or impliedly promised to pay by acceptance of the goods shipped. OCGA §§ 7-4-16 ("Unless otherwise provided in writing signed by the obligor, a commercial account becomes due and payable upon the date a statement of the account is rendered to the obligor.... `Commercial account' means an obligation for the payment of money arising out of a transaction to sell or furnish, or the sale of, or furnishing of, goods or services other than a `retail installment transaction.'"); 9-2-7 (implied contract); 9-3-25 (suit on open account); Wheat Enterprises v. Redi-Floors, 231 Ga.App. 853, 855-856(1), 501 S.E.2d 30 (1998); Gage v. Tiffin Motor Homes, 153 Ga.App. 704, 706-707(1), 266 S.E.2d 345 (1980); Gordy Tire Co. v.