IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE v. YUEH-SHAIO YANG
[…] Yang's own efforts to secure entry into the country and must be considered part of the initial fraud." Id., at 453. The Ninth Circuit also concluded that the Board improperly

29

considered respondent's fraudulent application for naturalization as an adverse factor because that application "must be considered an extension of the initial fraud." Ibid. We granted certiorari. 516 U. S. 1110 (1996).1

Section 1251(a)(1)(H) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"The provisions of this paragraph relating to the deportation of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were excludable at the time of entry as aliens described in section 1182(a)(6)(C)(i) of this title [who have obtained a visa, documentation, entry or INA benefit by fraud or misrepresentation] ... may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be waived for any alien ... who-