Impac Mortg. Holdings, Inc. v. Timm
[…] Holders of preferred stock generally come before holders of common stock in the distribution of dividends and, in the event of dissolution, of corporate assets.1

The charter of a corporation – also referred to as its articles of incorporation – is the foundational document of the company. Maryland Code, Corporations & Associations Article ("CA"), §§ 2-102, 2-104. A corporation's charter specifies the types and quantity of stock the company may issue and defines the rights and priorities of the shareholders of the various types of stock. CA §§ 2-104, 2-105. Specifically, if a corporation divides its stock into classes, its charter must include "a description of each class including any preferences, conversion and other rights, voting powers, restrictions, limitations as to dividends, qualifications, and terms and conditions of redemption." CA § 2-104.

Thus, whenever a corporation's governing body (typically, a board of directors) decides that the corporation should be authorized either to issue additional stock or to change the class or terms applicable to already-authorized stock, the charter must be amended.