Imperial Motors, Inc. v. Chrysler Corp., Civ. A. No. 79-1447-Z.
[…] When Flynn was unable to secure a loan, he offered the dealership for sale. Because he received no satisfactory offers, Flynn conveyed Imperial's stock and property back to Evans, whereupon Imperial ceased its operations.

Defendant's motion for summary judgment is predicated on two grounds. First, defendant argues that Flynn2 does not have standing to file suit under the Act. Second, it contends that neither plaintiff has made out a cause of action.

15 U.S.C. § 1222 in relevant part provides: "An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer ... and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer ... to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, cancelling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer." 15 U.S.C. § 1221 defines an "automobile dealer" as "any person, partnership, corporation, association, or other form of business enterprise ... operating under the terms of a franchise and engaged in the sale or distribution of passenger cars, trucks or station wagons."