PartiesIN THE INTEREST OF: JOHN DOE, A MINOR CHILD STATE OF IDAHO, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JOHN DOE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Mathewson, 78 Idaho 347, 350, 303 P.2d 680, 682 (1956), and an appellate court is obligated to seek an interpretation of an ordinance that upholds its constitutionality. Cobb, 132 Idaho at 197, 969 P.2d at 246; State v. Newman, 108 Idaho 5, 13 n.12, 696 P.2d 856, 864 n.12 (1985).

III. DISCUSSION
A. This Court has Jurisdiction to Consider Doe's Appeal

The state contends that Doe was not yet found to be "within the purview" of the Juvenile Corrections Act (JCA or Act) when the magistrate denied his motion to dismiss and therefore he cannot appeal as a right under Idaho Code Section 20-528, which authorizes appeals from "orders or final judgments made by any court in matters affecting a juvenile within the purview of this act." The state asserts that this Court therefore lacks jurisdiction to hear Doe's appeal because Doe took his appeal from a non-appealable order without perfecting his permissive appeal. The state did not raise this objection to Doe's intermediate appeal to the district court.