PartiesIn the Interest of R.F. North Dakota State Hospital, Petitioner and Appellee, v. R.F., Respondent and Appellant.
[…] Interest of R.F., 2005 ND 54, ¶ 4, 692 N.W.2d 905 (internal citations omitted). A finding is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, it is unsupported by evidence, or this Court, based on a review of the entire record, has a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. Id. This Court's review in involuntary commitment cases is limited to the procedures, findings, and conclusions of the lower court. Interest of D.P., 2001 ND 203, ¶ 3, 636 N.W.2d 921.

[¶5] R.F. argues the State Hospital failed to comply with N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-21(1), which states:

Before making its decision in an involuntary treatment hearing, the court shall review a report assessing the availability and appropriateness for the respondent of treatment programs other than hospitalization which has been prepared and submitted by the state hospital or treatment facility. If the court finds that a treatment program other than hospitalization is adequate to meet the respondent's treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm or injuries which the individual may inflict upon the individual or others, the court shall order the respondent to receive whatever treatment other than hospitalization is appropriate for a period of ninety days.

[¶6] Dr. Sandra Owens, a psychologist employed by the State Hospital, completed a "Report Assessing Availability and Appropriateness of Alternate Treatment."