PartiesIn the Matter of Alan V. ROBERSON.
[…] This order was based on respondent's conviction in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia on February 23, 1972, of conspiracy to sell narcotic drugs in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 4705(a) (1970) and conspiracy to receive and conceal narcotic drugs, knowing same to have been imported contrary to law, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 174 (1970).1 On May 11, 1977, formal disciplinary proceedings against respondent were commenced and an initial hearing was held on June 6, 1978.2

D.C.Code 1973, § 11-2503(a), provides in pertinent part:

When a member of the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude, . . . the court shall, pending final determination of an appeal from the conviction, suspend the member of the bar from practice. . . . If a final judgment of conviction is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck . . . and he shall thereafter cease to be a member. . . .

This court established in In re Colson, D.C.App., 412 A.2d 1160 (1979) (en bane), that some offenses inherently involve moral turpitude.