In re 15-17 Weston St. NOV
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that § 5.3.2 is valid and thus § 4454(a) does not bar the City from pursuing the NOV at issue.

¶ 11. Section 4454(a) of Title 24 provides that "[a]n action, injunction, or other enforcement proceeding relating to the failure to obtain or comply with the terms and conditions of any required municipal land use permit may be instituted ... within 15 years from the date the alleged violation first occurred and not thereafter." In 204 North Avenue NOV we rejected the contention that this statutory restriction applies only to structural violations as opposed to "use" violations. 2019 VT 52, ¶ 6, 210 Vt. 572, 218 A.3d 24. We based our conclusion on the plain language of the statute, which does not distinguish between