In re 15-17 Weston St. NOV
[…] Tanzer v. MyWebGrocer, Inc., 2018 VT 124, ¶ 17, 209 Vt. 244, 203 A.3d 1186. Summary judgment is warranted "if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." V.R.C.P. 56(a).

A. Discontinuance of the Zoning Violations

¶ 9. The Trust argues that the City cannot enforce the ordinance prohibiting more than four unrelated adults from occupying a unit in the RL District because the use violation first arose more than fifteen years before the City issued the NOV. It points to 24 V.S.A. § 4454(a), which provides that enforcement proceedings "relating to the failure to obtain or comply with the terms and conditions of any required municipal land use permit" must be instituted within fifteen years from the date the alleged violation first occurred, and our decision in In re 204 North Avenue NOV, which held that this statutory limitation on enforcement actions applies to use violations. 2019 VT 52, ¶ 7, 210 Vt. 572, 218 A.3d 24. The Trust does not