In re 4100 North High Ltd., Bankruptcy No. B2 75-492-B
[…] A basic issue presented by these cases is whether such bankruptcy estates are estates separately taxable under the Internal Revenue Code. Therefore, we must examine the statutory provisions and accompanying legislative history of the Internal Revenue Code provisions as worded in 1975 and 1976.

Defendant asserts, and the Court agrees, that the rental income collected by the trustee in 1975 in these cases falls within the Code definition of gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 61. Defendant also asserts that a tax is imposed on the income of each bankruptcy estate by 26 U.S.C. § 641(a) which as worded in 1975 and 1976 stated:

"(a) Application of tax.—The tax imposed by section 1(e) shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust, including—
(1) income accumulated in trust for the benefit of unborn or unascertained persons or persons with contingent interests, and income accumulated or held for future distribution under the terms of the will or trust;
(2) income which is to be distributed currently by the fiduciary to the beneficiaries, and income collected by a guardian of an infant which is to be held or distributed as the court may direct;
(3) income received by estates of deceased persons during the period of administration or settlement of the estate; and (4) income which, in the discretion of the fiduciary, may be either distributed to the beneficiaries or accumulated."

However, § 641(a) does not itself impose a tax, but only refers to the "* * * tax imposed by section 1(d) * * *." The referenced section as worded in 1975 and 1976 in pertinent part stated: