In re 8699 Biscayne, LLC, Case No. 08-22814-BKC-AJC (Bankr. S.D.Fla. 4/2/2010)
[…] In this case, Plaintiff 8699 Biscayne, LLC has properly alleged the first element of the cause of action: within four years of filing of its bankruptcy petition, the Promissory Note reflecting a debt from Plaintiff to Builder Defendants (as defined in the Second Amended Complaint) in the amount of four million two hundred forty seven thousand one hundred fifty

Page 4

and 00/100 dollars as well as the Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Security Agreement Between Plaintiff as mortgagor and Builder Defendants as mortgagees were transferred.

As to the fraudulent intent element, section 726.105(2) guides that "consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; (h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Given such statutory provision, Plaintiff, here, has set forth numerous facts that are more than "suggestive enough to render the [fraudulent intent] element plausible." See Rivell v. Private Healthcare Sys., 520 F.3d 1308, 1309 (11th Cir. 2008).