In re 995 Fifth Ave. Associates, LP
[…] (collectively, "Centrust"). Because § 1109(b) does not provide an absolute right to intervene in adversary proceedings, issues (2) and (3) need not be addressed.5

11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) provides:

A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditor committee, an equity security holders\' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.

LAC argues that § 1109(b) affords any creditor of a debtor's estate the absolute and unqualified right to intervene in an adversary proceeding that is brought by the debtor. 995 urges an interpretation of the term "case" in § 1109(b) that excludes "adversary proceedings."

A. Other Circuits