In re Abosi
[…] Furthermore, we note that the respondent has not lost his lawful permanent resident status, which is not terminated until a removal order against him becomes final. See Matter of Lok, 18 I&N Dec. 101 (BIA 1981), aff'd, Lok v. INS, 681 F.2d 107 (2d Cir.1982) (holding that an act or event that provides a basis for an alien's deportation does not in itself terminate his lawful permanent resident status, which ends, as a result of his commission of a deportable offense, only upon the entry of a final administrative order of deportation); 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p) (stating that the term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" means "the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States . . ., such status not having changed" and that "[s]uch status terminates upon entry of a final administrative order of . . ....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.