In re Abosi
[…] The respondent was initially charged with being an arriving alien upon his return to the United States. See 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) (2007) (defining an "arriving alien" in pertinent part as "an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry").