In re Admin. of the Lee R. Wintersteen Revocable Trust Agreement, 28167
[…] Larson v. Krebs , 2017 S.D. 39, ¶ 18, 898 N.W.2d 10, 17. "When we must, however, resort to statutory construction, the intent of the legislature is derived from the plain, ordinary and popular meaning of the statutory language." R.B.O. v. Congregation of Priests of Sacred Heart, Inc. , 2011 S.D. 87, ¶ 22, 806 N.W.2d 907, 914 (quoting State Auto Ins. Cos. v. B.N.C. , 2005 S.D. 89, ¶ 18, 702 N.W.2d 379, 386 ).

[907 N.W.2d 790

¶13.] SDCL 21-22-13 provides in relevant part:
The trustor, a fiduciary, or a beneficiary of any trust under court supervision may at any time petition the court for its action as to any matter relevant to the administration of the trust , including particularly the requiring of special reports from a fiduciary, the exercise of any discretion vested in a fiduciary, and as to any matter as to which courts of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Doe v. Aberdeen Sch. Dist., 1:18-CV-01025-CBK
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of South Dakota
    • 20 Septiembre 2021