In re Admin. of the Lee R. Wintersteen Revocable Trust Agreement, 28167
[…] Analysis and Decision

¶10.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding SDCL 55-4-57 applied to Charlotte’s proposed claim.

[¶11.] Charlotte first contends that the limitation period set forth in SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) is inapplicable to her proposed claim because the circuit court assumed supervision of the Trust under SDCL 21-22-9. Charlotte’s argument is premised on SDCL 21-22-31, which states that "[a] proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter is considered an action for purposes of title 15...." SDCL 15-6-15(a) provides that "a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires." Thus, in Charlotte’s view, her claim challenging the validity of the third amendment could be filed at any time under the unlimited time frame found in SDCL 21-22-13. However, a court "may appropriately deny leave to amend ‘where there are compelling reasons such as ... futility of the