In re Admin. of the Lee R. Wintersteen Revocable Trust Agreement, 28167
[…] 3. Whether the circuit court erred in holding that SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) is a statute of repose.

4. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding the relation-back doctrine is not applicable to SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1).

Analysis and Decision

¶10.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding SDCL 55-4-57 applied to Charlotte’s proposed claim.

[¶11.] Charlotte first contends that the limitation period set forth in SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) is inapplicable to her proposed claim because the circuit court assumed supervision of the Trust under SDCL 21-22-9. Charlotte’s argument is premised on SDCL 21-22-31, which states that "[a] proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter is considered an action for purposes of title 15...." SDCL 15-6-15(a) provides that "a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires."