In re Adoption of D.M.
[…] DECISION

Right to Intervene Pursuant to SDCL 15-6-24(a)

[¶ 3.] The trial court held that because Degens do not have an independent legal right to adopt D.M., they do not have standing to intervene in the adoption proceeding. On appeal, Degens assert that they have a legally protected interest in D.M. making them real parties in interest. They assert that intervention is necessary to enable the trial court to determine the best adoptive placement for D.M. Since the issue involves a question of law, our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 4.

[¶ 4.] Degens base their right to intervene on SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2), which provides:

Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: . . .

(2) When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.

This is a court rule the purpose of which is "to obviate delay and multiplicity of suits by creating an opportunity to persons directly interested in the subject matter to join in an action or proceeding already instituted." Mergen v.