In re Adoption of Jon L.
[…] From the record, it is apparent that the relationship between Melissa and Robin and Janet is acrimonious, but that the grandparents have nevertheless been faithfully exercising their visitation with Jon in accordance with the order awarding them grandparent visitation. Furthermore, as a result of the unique nature of the adoption proceedings involving a stepparent in this case, it is clear that the finalization of the adoption would not usurp their right to grandparent visitation. See W. Va.Code § 48-10-902 (2001) (Repl.Vol.2004) ("If a child who is subject to a grandparent visitation order under this article is later adopted, the order for grandparent visitation is automatically vacated when the order for adoption is entered, unless the adopting parent is a stepparent . . . of the child.").