In re Adoption of X.J.A., 96,003.
[…] SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE

First, the Mother challenges the district court's finding that the consent to adopt was in substantial compliance with the requirements of K.S.A. 59-2114(a). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and an appellate court's review is unlimited. An appellate court is not bound by the district court's interpretation of a statute. Cooper v. Werholtz, 277 Kan. 250, 252, 83 P.3d 1212 (2004).

K.S.A. 59-2114(a), our statute specifically addressing a parent's consent to adoption, provides:

"Consent shall be in writing and shall be acknowledged before a judge of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments. If consent is acknowledged before a judge of a court of record, it shall be the duty of the court to advise the consenting person of the consequences of the consent. A consent is final when executed, unless the consenting party, prior to final decree of adoption, alleges and proves by clear and convincing evidence that the consent was not freely and voluntarily given. The burden of proving the consent was not freely and voluntarily given shall rest with the consenting party."

Initially, we note that appellant does not challenge the district court's finding that the content of the consent form contained sufficient information.