In re Adoption of R.L.A., 103,076.
[…] ¶ 11 The Legislature has provided in the OICWA that with the exceptions of "[a] child custody proceeding arising from a divorce proceeding," 10 O.S.2001 § 40.3(A)(1), or one from an adjudication of delinquency "unless there has been a request for termination of parental rights," 10 O.S.2001 § 40.3(A)(2), the OICWA "applies to all child custody proceedings involving any Indian child." 10 O.S. 2001 § 40.3(A). Further, the OICWA provides that it "applies to all state voluntary and involuntary child custody court proceedings involving Indian children, regardless of whether or not the children involved are in the physical or legal custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the time state proceedings are initiated," 10 O.S.2001 § 40.3(B). (Emphasis added.)