In re Adoption of Trystyn D., A-98-1177.
[…] We make no determination as to whether the NCCJA has any application to Vicki's motion to set aside. See Kelly v. Kelly, supra (appellate court is not obligated to engage in analysis which is not needed to adjudicate case in controversy before it). The county court erroneously dismissed the proceeding for lack of jurisdiction on the Prestidges' demurrer.

Time Limits to Attack Validity.

The trial court also determined that Vicki's claim was barred by § 43-116, which provides, inter alia:

When any county court in the State of Nebraska shall ... hereafter enter of record such a decree of adoption, it shall in like manner be conclusively presumed that said adoption and all instruments and proceedings in connection therewith are valid in all respects notwithstanding some defect or defects may appear on the face of the record, or the absence of any record of such court, unless an action is brought within two years from the entry of such decree of adoption attacking its validity.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The trial court concluded that § 43-116 statutorily bars reopening and setting aside the adoption decree absent "clearly proven fraud."