In re Advance Schools, Inc.
[…] (a) Any retailer maintaining, occupying, or using, permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary, or agent, by whatever name called, an office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place or other place of business.
(b) Any retailer having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this state under the authority of the retailer or its subsidiary for the purpose of selling, delivering, or the taking of orders for any tangible personal property. . . . "

5. Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code § 6204 provides:

"The tax required to be collected by the retailer and any amount unreturned to the customer which is not tax but was collected from the customer under the representation by the retailer that it was tax constitutes debts owed by the retailer to this state."

6. On or about February 25, 1971, the president of Advance Schools, Inc. signed and submitted to the California State Board of Equalization an Application for Certificate of Registration—Use Tax.