In re Advance Schools, Inc.
[…] During this period, students residing in the State of California enrolled, for consideration designated as tuition, in thousands of the courses offered by the Debtor. As a part of each course, the student received certain materials, which generally included books, printed lessons, training kits, and tools, when applicable. No separate charge was made for these items.
3. Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code § 6201 provides:
"An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer on or after July 1, 1935, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate of 3 percent of the sales price of the property, and at the rate of 2½ percent on and after July 1, 1943, and to and including June 30, 1949, and at the rate of 3 percent on and after July 1, 1949, and to and including July 31, 1967, and at the rate of 4 percent on and after August 1, 1967, and to and including June 30, 1972, and at the rate of 3¾ percent on and after July 1, 1972, and to and including June 30, 1973, and at the rate of 4¾ percent on the after July 1, 1973, and to and including September 30, 1973, and at the rate of 3¾ percent on and after October 1, 1973, and to and including March 31, 1974, and at the rate of 4¾ percent thereafter."
4. Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code § 6203 provides in part as follows:
5. Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code § 6204 provides: