In re Advance Schools, Inc.
[…] 4. Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code § 6203 provides in part as follows:

". . . every retailer engaged in business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this state,. . . . shall, at the time of making the sales. . . . collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the board.
. . . . .
. . . `Retailer engaged in business in this state\' as used in this and the preceding section means and includes any of the following: