In re Agyekum, BAP No. NC-97-1820-RRYJU
[…] B. Whether the bankruptcy court properly determined that appellant was not entitled to compensation for the debtor's use of appellant's pre-printed, bankruptcy-related materials.

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Whether The Bankruptcy Court Abused Its Discretion In Limiting Appellant's Fee To The Maximum Amount Of $125 Allowed Under The Guidelines

Section 1105 governs the responsibilities and duties of bankruptcy petition preparers in rendering services to debtors. Subsection 110(h) authorizes the disallowance of fees found to exceed the value of the services rendered by BPPs and states in pertinent part:

(h)(1) Within 10 days after the date of the filing of a petition, a bankruptcy petition preparer shall file a declaration under penalty of perjury disclosing any fee received from or on behalf of the debtor within 12 months immediately prior to the filing of the case, and any unpaid fee charged to the debtor.
(2) The court shall disallow and order the immediate turnover to the bankruptcy trustee of any fee referred to in paragraph (1) found to be in excess of the value of services rendered for the documents prepared. An individual debtor may exempt any funds so recovered under section 522(b).

11 U.S.C. § 110(h).

Section 329 also regulates the compensation allowed to both attorneys and lay persons who prepare bankruptcy petitions. In re Telford, 36 B.R. 92, 94 (9th Cir. BAP 1984). Section 329(b) provides:

(b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to —
(1) the estate if the property transferred —
(A) would have been property of the estate; or
(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or
(2) the entity that made such payment.