In re Agyekum, BAP No. NC-97-1820-RRYJU
[…] (2) The court shall disallow and order the immediate turnover to the bankruptcy trustee of any fee referred to in paragraph (1) found to be in excess of the value of services rendered for the documents prepared. An individual debtor may exempt any funds so recovered under section 522(b).

11 U.S.C. § 110(h).

Section 329 also regulates the compensation allowed to both attorneys and lay persons who prepare bankruptcy petitions. In re Telford, 36 B.R. 92, 94 (9th Cir. BAP 1984). Section 329(b) provides:

(b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to —
(1) the estate if the property transferred —
(A) would have been property of the estate; or
(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or
(2) the entity that made such payment.

A trial court has the power to establish a presumptive "reasonable value" of legal fees in consumer bankruptcies, and to limit fees to a certain level unless counsel establishes that services in a particular case can justify more.