In re AH, Docket No. 224385.
[…] Respondent first argues that we must reverse the lower court's order terminating her parental rights because the initial petition, authorized under the then existing version of M.C.L. § 722.638; MSA 25.248(18), 1997 PA 168, violated her due process and equal protection rights. The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. McDougall v. Schanz, 461 Mich. 15, 24, 597 N.W.2d 148 (1999); Citizens for Uniform Taxation v. Northport Public School Dist., 239 Mich.App. 284, 287, 608 N.W.2d 480 (2000).

The version of M.C.L. § 722.638; MSA 25.248(18), in effect at the time when petitioner filed the initial petition in this case, provided in pertinent part:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b) ], if 1 or more of the following apply:

* * *

(c) The parent's rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)], or a similar law of another state.
(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), the family independence agency shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under [MCL 712A.19b; MSA 27.3178(598.19b)].

During the pendency of the proceedings below, our Legislature amended the above language to provide:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b) ], if 1 or more of the following apply:

* * *

(b) The department determines that there is risk of harm to the child and either of the following is true:

* * *

(ii) The parent's rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)], or a similar law of another state.
(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the family independence agency shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under [MCL 712A.19b; MSA 27.3178(598.19b)].

For whatever reason, respondent does not challenge the statute as it existed at the time that petitioner commenced the present action. Rather, she attacks the current, amended version, which took effect shortly after the proceedings below commenced.