In re Alan Wood Steel Co.
[…] There are no provisions of the Act or the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure which require a disbursing agent to file a federal income tax return or to pay federal income taxes on interest earned by the investment of funds to be distributed under the plan. Furthermore, after checking the relevant sections of the Internal Revenue Code, we conclude that there is nothing contained therein which requires a disbursing agent to file a return or to pay taxes on such interest.

The only section of the Internal Revenue Code that deals with persons required to file tax returns in the bankruptcy context is section 6012(b) which states in pertinent part:

(3) Receivers, trustees and assignees for corporations. — In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.

26 U.S.C. § 6012(b) (emphasis added). Hence, we conclude that that section does not apply to a disbursing agent for several reasons. Firstly, a disbursing agent is not a receiver, trustee or assignee of the debtor corporation. Trustees in bankruptcy are appointed under section 44(a) of the Act and receivers are appointed under section 332, while disbursing agents are appointed under section 337(1) of the Act. 11 U.S.C. §§ 72(a), 732 and 737(1) (1976). What is more, a disbursing agent is not an assignee of the corporation since there is no assignment to him of the property of the debtor corporation. See Black's Law Dictionary 109 (5th ed. 1979).

Secondly, a disbursing agent does not have possession of or hold title to all or substantially all the business or property of the debtor corporation.