In re Aluotto, Case No. 08-32970 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 4/29/2009)
[…] Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Ochsner, 240 F.3d 1074, 2000 WL 1835282 (5th Cir. 2000); In re Estate of Ferdinand E. Marcos Human Rights Litig. v. Estate of Ferdinand Marcos, 536 F.3d 980, 987-88 (9th Cir. 2008). In Texas, the Civil Practice & Remedies Code defines the procedures for and limitations against enforcement of judgments.

Chapter 35 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act ("UEFJA"), provides the procedure for domesticating a judgment issued by a non-Texas Court. TEX. CIV. Prac. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.001—008 (Vernon 2008). Section 35.003(c) provides that a foreign judgment filed under Chapter 35 "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(c). Accordingly, "[u]nder the UEFJA, filing a foreign judgment in a Texas Court instantly creates an enforceable, final Texas judgment." BancorpSouth Bank v. Prevot, 256 S.W.3d 719, 722 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist] 2008, no pet. h.) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 35.003(c); Walnut Equip. Leasing Co., Inc. v. Wu, 920 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tex. 1996); Urso v. Lyon Fin. Servs., Inc., 93 S.W.3d 276, 277 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist] 2002, no pet.); Bahr v. Kohr, 928 S.W.2d 98, 100 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1996, writ denied)).

Because a filed foreign judgment is treated like any other Texas final judgment, the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(c) ("A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings . . . as a judgment of the court in which it is filed."); Caldwell v. Barnes, 975 S.W.2d 535, 536 (Tex. 1998); BancorpSouth, 256 S.W.3d at 725 ("A judgment debtor must challenge enforcement of a filed foreign judgment within the timetables applicable to attacking any Texas judgment.").

a. Cadle's Filing Under the UEFJA