In re Aluotto, Case No. 08-32970 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 4/29/2009)
[…] Barnes, 975 S.W.2d 535, 536 (Tex. 1998); BancorpSouth, 256 S.W.3d at 725 ("A judgment debtor must challenge enforcement of a filed foreign judgment within the timetables applicable to attacking any Texas judgment.").

a. Cadle's Filing Under the UEFJA

Cadle filed the 1992 judgment on November 25, 2003, more than 10 years after the judgment was rendered and Aluotto became a Texas resident. Absent grounds for tolling or revival, the 1992 judgment appears to have been filed outside the Texas statute of limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.066(b) ("An action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the action may not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before commencement of the action in this state."); Lawrence Sys., Inc. By and Through Douglas-Guardian Warehouse Corp. v. Superior Feeders, Inc., 880 S.W.2d 203, 208 (Tex.