In re Alwan Bros. Co., Inc., Bankruptcy No. 88-82572.
[…] October 6, 1986          Towell          $  447.65
                October 6, 1986          Dawson          $  263.74
                

Both TOWELL and DAWSON testified that no other payment had been received by or on behalf of Larry Janssen. The DEBTORS failed to refute this evidence and the Court accepts it as true.

Another point of contention between the parties concerns the computation of interest on the Kentucky state court judgment. TOWELL and DAWSON argue that the interest should be compounded annually, based upon Kentucky Revised Statutes section 360.040, which provides, in pertinent part:

A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date. . . . Provided, that when a claim for unliquidated damage is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than twelve (12%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than twelve percent (12%).

The judgment at issue here provides that the plaintiffs were entitled to recover "interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum". Despite the clear language of the Kentucky statute, the DEBTORS dispute that the interest should be compounded annually.