In re Am. Home Mortgage Holdings Inc.
[…] Calyon filed four identical proofs of claim against four different debtors for an amount that exceeded the total Repurchase Price. One year later, the Debtor filed its objections to the claims, seeking either to disallow them or reduce them pursuant to § 562 of the Bankruptcy Code. 3 Section 562, which addresses the timing for the measurement of damages in connection with repurchase and other agreements, provides in relevant part:

(a) [I]f a ... repo participant ... liquidates, terminates, or accelerates such contract or agreement, damages shall be measured as of the earlier of—

(1) the date of such rejection; or

(2) the date or dates of such liquidation, termination, or acceleration.

(b) If there are not any commercially reasonable determinants of value as of any date referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), damages shall be measured as of the earliest subsequent date or dates on which there are commercially reasonable determinants of value.

11 U.S.C. § 562 (emphasis added).