In re Ambassador Hotel Corporation, 106.
[…] By order dated January 17, 1936, the court approved in form and content said voting trust agreement, and reserved jurisdiction to determine any matters pertaining to the reorganization proceedings or to the consummation of the plan. On June 8, 1936 the so-called Streit Act was enacted. This statute, now known as Article 4-A of the Real Property Law of the State of New York, Consol. Laws, c. 50, provides in section 130-c(2) that "no agreement appointing trustees to vote the stock of any corporation formed or used under a plan of reorganization of property shall be valid for a longer term than five years" — except upon certain conditions which have not been met in the case at bar.