In re American Milling Co.
[…] The NTSB is granted authority to investigate certain marine casualties pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 1131(a)(1)(E). The investigative authority granted to the NTSB is limited to "factfinding proceedings" with broad powers granted to the Chairman of the Board of Inquiry to designate parties to the investigation, and to conduct interviews of witnesses. No party or witness to a NTSB investigation can be represented by an attorney or by any person who also represents claimants or insurers. 49 C.F.R. § 845.1 et. seq. With regard to NTSB reports, 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) provides: "No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report."

The NTSB exhibits offered into evidence consist of interviews with various witnesses in connection with the events of April 4, 1998, as well as the NTSB hearing transcript.