In re American Milling Co.
[…] Subsequent to the subject allision(s), the Coast Guard also conducted an investigation pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 6301. Offered into evidence by President Casino is Exhibit C-10, a transcript of the Coast Guard investigatory hearing conducted on April 8, 1998. The admissibility of a documents produced in the course of a Coast Guard casualty investigation is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 6308, which states:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under § 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceeding other than administrative proceedings initiated by the United States ...".

The purpose of § 6308 is made clear by the regulations governing Coast Guard § 6301 investigations: