In re American Rivers and Idaho Rivers United
[…] Id. § 1536(a)(2); see Rancho Viejo, 323 F.3d at 1064. Upon determining that its activity "may affect listed [marine or anadromous] species or critical habitat," an agency must initiate formal consultation with the Service5 by submitting a written request containing, inter alia, descriptions of the contemplated action and listed species or critical habitat that may be affected by it. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a), (c). Formal consultation ordinarily culminates with the Service's issuance of a biological opinion that makes a "jeopardy" or "no jeopardy" conclusion. Id. § 402.14(g)(4), (h)(3); see 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4). If it determines that the action "is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat," the opinion suggests "reasonable and prudent alternatives, if any," the agency can take to avoid violating section 7. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(3); see 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A). According to the Service's regulations, formal consultation must usually be concluded within 90 days.